Chalk Gallery – Privacy Policy

Chalk Gallery, 4 North Street, Lewes, BN7 2PA (“We”).

 

Introduction
Chalk Gallery (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we process and protect any personal information that you provide to us. By using this website you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy. We may change the policy from time to time so please check this occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

 

Data Protection definitions
Data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”).

 

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

Who are we?


Chalk Gallery Limited is an art gallery run by a group of up to 21 member artists at any one time. Chalk Gallery Limited is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Tel: 01273 474477. Email: chalkgallerylewes@gmail.com.

 

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data
You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, letter and e-mail or by filling in forms on our website www.chalkgallerylewes.co.uk or otherwise. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process sales of artworks to you
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To meet our statutory obligations
  • To send you a newsletter by email if you have opted in
  • To administer membership for exhibiting artists according to their contract with Chalk Gallery Limited

 

Personal data and Basis for Collection
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details (provided by you for refunds and payments).
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
  • Marketing and Communications includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

How is your personal data collected?
You may give us your personal data in person or by email, post, filling in forms or otherwise.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we may use your personal data.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing  including basis of legitimate interest
To subscribe you to our mailing list (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact email

Performance of a contract

Consent (for use of special categories of data)

To process sales of artworks to you:

(a)  Manage payments

(b)  Contacting you and corresponding about the art or the gallery

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Financial

(d)  Transaction

Performance of a contract

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To respond to queries and enquiries (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

Legitimate interests
To undertake any marketing to you (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

Legitimate interests

 

 

How your personal data may be shared
Personal data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may be shared as follows:

  • with our member artists for the purpose of gallery administration;
  • our mailing list is hosted by Mailchimp – you can see their privacy policy here;
  • our emails are hosted by Google – you can see their privacy policy here;
  • our website is hosted by Lemoneye Limited – you can see their privacy policy here;
  • we will never share your personal data with a third party for marketing purposes.

.

How we store personal data
Personal data is stored securely using Mailchimp.

 

Data security
We take various steps to protect information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to members of Chalk Gallery Limited who have a business or lawful need to know.

 

Personal Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will delete personal data on request or it will be automatically deleted when you unsubscribe from our mailing list:

 

Automated Decision Making
We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

 

Your Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request correction of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • request transfer of your personal data; and
  • right to withdraw consent.

To exercise any of the above rights please use the unsubscribe or update preferences button at the bottom of our newsletter or email your request to Chalk Gallery at chalkgallerylewes.co.uk.

 

Where you exercise your right to erasure or where information is deleted in accordance with our retention policy, please note that after the deletion of your personal data, it cannot be recovered, so if you require a copy of this personal data, please request this during the period we retain the data. We will try to respond to all legitimate access requests within one month.

 

Complaints
If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Use of cookies by us
We have a separate cookie policy which is available on our website.

 

Changes to this Privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
As and when necessary, changes to this Privacy Policy we will posted here. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

Questions and Contact information
For any questions or for further information, please contact: Chalk Gallery at chalkgallerylewes@gmail.com